Home

24-month financial projection

A longer view.
A clearer business case.

Compare the full cost of private infrastructure with the cloud spending it could replace. This is a fixed example, not a quotation or a customer result.

Projected net savings / 24 months$213,541 CAD

Approximately $8,898 per month averaged over the period.

This result depends heavily on sustained 10% monthly cloud-spending growth and successfully replacing 70% of that spend. A workload assessment must test both assumptions.

Cloud-only baseline Private + retained cloud
Month 1
$5,000
$56,300
Month 6
$38,578
$75,373
Month 12
$106,921
$106,676
Month 18
$227,996
$153,799
Month 24
$442,487
$228,946
Cumulative cost in CAD. Private infrastructure includes initial installation and migration from month one.

The assumptions.

Starting monthly cloud spend
$5,000 CAD
Monthly growth
10%, compounded; month one starts at $5,000
Spend replaced
70%; the other 30% remains in the cloud
Installation
$45,000 upfront
Migration & setup
$8,000 upfront
Maintenance
$1,500 each month
Additional operating expenses
$300 each month
Period
24 months

The full comparison.

Cumulative costs after 24 months, CAD
Cloud-only baseline$442,487
Retained cloud usage (30%)$132,746
Installation + migration$53,000
Maintenance + operations$43,200
Total private + retained cloud$228,946
Projected net savings$213,541

Cloud spending is summed as $5,000 × 1.10(month − 1) for months 1–24. The private scenario retains 30% of this spending and adds $53,000 upfront plus $1,800 per month. Values are rounded for display.

Explore the assumptions and different growth scenarios

Keeping every other assumption constant:

0% monthly growth-$12,200

Additional net cost over 24 months

5% monthly growth$59,557

Projected net savings over 24 months

10% monthly growth$213,541

Projected net savings over 24 months

The example excludes tax, financing, depreciation, resale value, hardware replacement, downtime, and internal staff costs beyond the stated assumptions. It assumes the selected hardware can support the eligible workload throughout the period. Real outcomes may be materially different.

The next chapter starts with your needs

Let’s build AI around your business.

Discuss your 24-month business case